Gallivance
Privacy Policy

The type of information that we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on the Gallivance website. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information) and personal profile.


When you book a session through the booking form, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, email address and phone number, in addition to billing information to process the fulfilment of the transaction. Your personal and billing information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

  

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:


In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your booking, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about Gallivance and other services offered by the Gallivance or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and text messages.


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at gallivancetravellers@gmail.com



If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at gallivancetravellers@gmail.com



How we store your personal information

Gallivance is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Gallivance adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information. Most of the information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:


  1. To provide and operate the online booking process;

  2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.



Your data protection rights


Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at gallivancetravellers@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at gallivancetravellers@gmail.com



You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk